Sally Field says Robin Williams “wasn’t funny,” even though he tried to make her laugh while filming “Mrs. Doubtfire”
“Robin was always trying something different. It was so unfunny. And then wonderful Pierce Brosnan, he made fart noise on his arm. And I was gone. That was it.”
@NFL_DovKleiman I hope this issue is being solved before the next season starts , It's suppose to be Home Field Advantage for a reason not Disadvantage. @dallascowboys
Terrible: Cowboys owner Jerry Jones was warned about the stadium's blinding sun issue but insisted he wanted an indoor stadium with an outdoor aesthetic.
Nothing short of utter incompetence 🤦♂️
@Evan_Hand He sold the team knowing Luca was going to the Lakers to keep them and the league relative. All planned out by the NBA. Give the Marericks Fllagg and a good pick this year. Then sell the team back to Cuban and give the Aderman’s the new Vegas franchise. Everyone Wins! Except fans
Mark Cuban just realized he got FLEECED by the Adelson Family in the sale of the Dallas Mavericks, and now he’s doing everything he can to try and buy the franchise back #TikTokCampaign#Basketball
If you can’t afford to pay the 18% gratuity, don’t go to a restaurant where you expect to be waited on.
These people are paid less than $3/hour, YOU ARE EXPECTED TO TIP AT LEAST 12% EVEN FOR POOR SERVICE, and EXPECT TO TIP UP TO 25% FOR EXCELLENT SERVICE.
If you can’t do so, go eat fast food.
@mom_mackey@jeremyct Fine with that. But do you think it should be based on what you paid for the house. I think it’s that way in CA (surprisingly) Rather than what the government says it’s worth
my dad paid $1,200 a year in property taxes in 1999
same house today
$33,000 a year
that’s $2,750 a month
just to stay in a house you already own
you never actually own anything
you just rent it from the government forever
@pappgzz@UFLRenegades Then coordinator needs to come up with new stuff, Reed needs to get on page with the other receivers and when there's an open space just run away.
@SummNob0dy@UFLRenegades Dfense are sitting on those short crossing routes and inside digs. 2 6’3 receivers on the bench and 1 6’8 “ TE and havent see a single fade route thrown to back of end zone. Only to T Vaughn
What people who want to cancel property taxes are really advocating for is higher sales taxes and higher income tax
The burden of both those is disproportionately carried by young, working families at the height of their income and consumption stage in life
@PSU_Lion_commit@UziCryptoo 30 years ago Srs could live off if SS alone especially if their home was paid off. It is a failure in Gov management of social services and spending that has forced Srs to need more in time of retirement.
if you are 76 living off of social security only, bad decisions were made.
the consequence of those poor decisions might be your dad has to downsize.
In most of the rest of the world you dad either is still working or living with you or dead.
America isn’t perfect but its still the best
My dad called me today
“Hey, i’m struggling to pay my property tax for this year. It went up almost $1500 to $8188 for the year versus $6600 for last year. I’m confused, i thought taxes were not to increase for two years. Did yours go up as well? This really sucks! They are trying to drive us out of the state.”